The Best Concert Venues in Singapore for Every Type of Live Music Show

social-iconsocial-iconsocial-iconsocial-icon

As organisers and promoters look for venues with more flexibility in configurations to suit their touring artistes, audiences, and commercial requirements, versatile and scalable concert venues are becoming a bigger part of the live entertainment landscape. Beyond the Singapore Indoor Stadium and the National Stadium, the venues in this list are worth knowing for the best concert experiences.

We looked at how many formats each venue supports, how far its seating can flex between seated and standing, what production kit is already installed, how easy it is to bring in crew and audiences, and its history with live music shows. We also looked at the overall concert attendee experience: air-conditioned queueing area, security, and F&B on site. That's what we compared the eight venues below on.

Across these venues, the capacities range from 865 to 9,000, and the mix covers purpose-built concert halls in Singapore, convention-scale halls and heritage theatres.

The Best Concert Venues in Singapore Compared

Compared on configuration range, installed production, access and audience experience, and listed alphabetically. Capacity depends on layout, so check the standard event seating layouts behind any quote.

No.VenueCapacityFormat range
1Apex @ EXPOUp to 7,572 seated, up to 9,000 standingConcerts, fan meets, e-sports, conferences, conventions, galas
2Arena @ EXPOUp to 6,700 seated, up to 9,000 mix standing and seatingMid-sized concerts, fan meets, showcases
3Capitol Theatre865 theatre, 400 receptionShowcases, private concerts, galas
4Esplanade Concert Hall1,628 seated, plus 197 in the galleryOrchestral, choral, amplified
5Resorts World BallroomUp to 6,500 theatre-styleFan meets, gala concerts, conferences
6Sands Theatre2,173 seatedConcerts, musicals, awards, film screenings
7Suntec SingaporeUp to 6,850 across the Level 6 auditoriumsConcerts, fan meets, conventions, exhibitions, galas
8The Star Theatre5,000 seatedSeated concerts, musicals, choirs

#1 Apex @ EXPO (Hall 1): Up to 10,000 Sqm of Configurable Spaces and 16m High Ceiling

Rendering of Apex @ EXPO with tiered side seating, a packed standing floor and LED screens around the main stage
  • Capacity: Up to 7,572 seated / up to 9,000 standing
  • Formats it handles: Concerts, music festivals, fan meets, e-sports, immersive productions, conferences, plenaries, product launches, gala dinners, award ceremonies
  • Location: 1 Expo Drive, Expo MRT (East-West and Downtown lines)

Apex @ EXPO is Singapore EXPO's next-generation, versatile venue, recently enhanced for large-scale concerts and live entertainment. It's the biggest room on this list, holding up to 9,000 standing or 7,572 seated, and it's fully customisable: the floor, the staging and the seating can be configured around each show.

Unlike a ballroom or an exhibition hall set up for a show, Apex @ EXPO was recently redesigned for concerts, with tiered seating along both sides and across the back. Thanks to its versatility and scalability, Apex @ EXPO is perfect for holding festivals, fan meets, e-sports tournaments, large-scale conferences and more.

Apex @ EXPO includes an indoor, air-conditioned pre-concert zone, where guests can queue, clear security, buy food and drinks, leave bags or pick up merchandise. For a 9,000-capacity show in Singapore's heat, that changes the whole arrival experience, and it's Apex @ EXPO's advantage over other concert venues with outdoor queue zones.

With professional-grade production capabilities on site, including state-of-the-art audiovisual, lighting and digital technologies, organisers can deliver dynamic and engaging experiences for audiences of varying sizes. Configurations are flexible enough for both seated and standing formats, with side- and back-tiered seating for clear sightlines across the room, which adds up to versatility across different performance types.

The expansive layout and high ceilings are what make the difference. With an unobstructed floor and up to 16m of height overhead, production teams can build upward as well as outward, hanging large-format screens, lighting rigs and set pieces to wrap the audience in the show.

Singapore EXPO's live entertainment record backs the room up. Since concert programming returned in 2024, its halls have hosted Mariah Carey, Westlife, Laufey, SB19, RADWIMPS, Taemin, Apink, BIGBANG's Daesung, NCT WISH, RIIZE, HIGHLIGHT, BOYNEXTDOOR, Billkin, GMMTV Musicon, SNSD Tiffany, TWS and &TEAM.

#2 Arena @ EXPO: Up to 6,700 Seats for Mid-Sized Concerts

Arena @ EXPO set with rows of black chairs facing a stage, LED screens and lighting truss under a high steel roof
  • Capacity: Up to 6,700 seated, up to 9,000 mix standing and seating
  • Formats it handles: Mid-sized concerts, fan meets, showcases, live productions
  • Location: Singapore EXPO, 1 Expo Drive, Expo MRT

Arena @ EXPO runs on plug-and-play, concert-of-the-future capabilities, so a mid-sized show can load in and open without building the technical setup from the floor up. Advanced audiovisual systems, strong acoustics, flexible staging and a configurable main stage are already in place, with tiered and floor seating that adapts for standing.

Guests get the same convenience as at Apex @ EXPO: indoor queuing with security screening, ticketing and merchandise booths, F&B kiosks and a cloakroom.

#3 Capitol Theatre: 865 Seats and a Rotational Floor

Capitol Theatre with red and peach seats, a balcony and a domed ceiling painted with zodiac figures above
  • Capacity: 865 theatre / 400 reception
  • Formats it handles: Showcases, album launches, private concerts, galas, receptions
  • Location: 17 Stamford Road, City Hall MRT

Capitol Theatre is more flexible than its 865 seats suggest, thanks to a rotational floor system that allows different seating configurations. Built in 1929, the neo-classical landmark and its domed ceiling give it a look nothing else here has.

For promoters weighing a theatre in Singapore for a smaller, invited audience, it's one to shortlist. The theatre is part of The Capitol Kempinski Hotel, so rooms for artistes and crew can be arranged alongside the booking.

#4 Esplanade Concert Hall: 1,628 Seats Under an Acoustic Canopy

Esplanade Concert Hall with tiered boxes, curved wooden panels, a pipe organ above the stage and a canopy overhead
  • Capacity: 1,628 seated, plus 197 in the gallery
  • Formats it handles: Orchestral and choral concerts, amplified performances, awards, launches
  • Location: 1 Esplanade Drive, Esplanade MRT

Esplanade Concert Hall is tuned for acoustic music, with an adjustable canopy that can be set differently for each performance. The seating is fixed, so like any auditorium in Singapore, it suits a programme with an interval rather than a show that changes format. For a concert where the sound is the whole point, that's the trade worth making.

#5 Resorts World Ballroom: 6,000 Sqm Column-Free Ballroom

Resorts World Ballroom laid out for a banquet, with round tables, a runway stage and gold flower-shaped ceiling lights
  • Capacity: Up to 6,500 theatre-style
  • Formats it handles: Fan meets, gala concerts, awards, conferences
  • Location: Resorts World Convention Centre, 8 Sentosa Gateway

Resorts World Ballroom is the largest column-free ballroom in the region, and retractable walls divide it into three ballrooms or nine halls. One booking can therefore cover the show, a holding area and a sponsor reception, which is the kind of flexibility that separates the largest event venues in Singapore from a single fixed room.

A projection system wraps the room for visual-led productions, and it's a regular choice on the fan meet circuit. It isn't on the MRT network, though. Guests travel to Resorts World Sentosa via the Sentosa Express monorail from VivoCity.

#6 Sands Theatre: 2,173 Seats Across Three Levels

Empty theatre with blue and teal seats in the stalls and two upper levels, framed by warm lit wall panels
  • Capacity: 2,173 seated
  • Formats it handles: Concerts, musicals, orchestral shows, award ceremonies, film screenings, corporate events
  • Location: Marina Bay Sands, 10 Bayfront Avenue, Bayfront MRT

Sands Theatre at Marina Bay Sands seats 2,173 across stalls, dress circle and grand circle, with its own box office and foyer. It's a purpose-built theatre rather than a converted hall, which shows in the sightlines from the upper levels.

Base Entertainment Asia manages the theatre and programmes its own season through the year, so hire dates work around that calendar. Bayfront MRT links straight into the property, with hotels, dining and retail in the same complex.

#7 Suntec Singapore: 42,000 Sqm of Reconfigurable Space

Suntec Singapore auditorium with tiered grey seats, a floor of chairs and a wide LED screen behind the stage
  • Capacity: Up to 6,850 seats across the two Level 6 auditoriums
  • Formats it handles: Concerts, fan meets, conventions, plenaries, exhibitions, gala dinners, cocktail receptions
  • Location: 1 Raffles Boulevard, Esplanade MRT (about 3 minutes' walk)

Suntec Singapore Convention & Exhibition Centre is built around reconfiguration, with spaces running from small meeting rooms up to column-free auditoriums on Level 6. A show, its press day and its VIP reception can all run inside the one building, which is why convention centres compete with purpose-built concert halls in Singapore for touring dates.

It's also the most central venue on this list, three minutes' walk from Esplanade MRT. Hotels, malls and restaurants are part of the same development, so audiences arriving straight from work have somewhere to go before doors.

#8 The Star Theatre: 5,000 Seats in a Horseshoe Auditorium

The Star Theatre horseshoe auditorium with orange seats across the stalls and two circles, and a piano on stage
  • Capacity: 5,000 seated
  • Formats it handles: Seated concerts, musicals, pop orchestras, choirs, large-scale meetings
  • Location: 1 Vista Exchange Green, Buona Vista MRT

The Star Theatre is the largest fixed-seat hall on this list, spread across stalls and two circle levels. The horseshoe shape keeps the last row of the upper circle 56m from the stage, which is close for a room of 5,000. Like other performance venues in Singapore built for seated audiences, it rakes its seating rather than laying it flat.

Fixed seats mean no standing option, so the format range is narrower than the three above it. A 770-seat function hall in the same building covers press calls and receptions on show day.

What Goes Into the Cost of a Concert Venue in Singapore

Most concert venues in Singapore quote on enquiry, since the final figure depends on your dates, your format and the production you're bringing. That makes the brief you send more important than the rate you're quoted, because two venues can answer the same question very differently.

When sound, screens and staging are already installed, equipment hire drops out of the budget, which is worth establishing before you compare anything. Beyond the hall itself, ask what's included for:

  • Rehearsal and bump-in blocks
  • Dark days between setup and show
  • Technicians and crew
  • Ushers and security for your capacity
  • Catering, which is in-house only at some venues

Ask every venue for a line-item breakdown rather than a single figure, so the best concert venues in Singapore can be compared on the same basis.

How to Book a Venue for a Concert

Learning how to book a venue for a concert starts with the production, not the room. Work through it in this order:

  1. Set the format and capacity: seated, standing or both.
  2. Map the production: ceiling height, stage size, audio, screens and load-in.
  3. Check the flex: can the room change layout if the show grows or the format shifts?
  4. Shortlist venues that meet all three.

A touring show needing a 16m ceiling, in-house concert audio and standing room for 9,000 narrows the field fast. Checking ceiling height and installed kit first saves weeks of back-and-forth with venues that can't take the rig.

Once you've found a concert space for rent, send each venue the same brief so the replies line up side by side:

  • Date and backup dates
  • Format and expected attendance
  • Rider and technical requirements
  • Rehearsal needs and catering expectations

Enquiries sent through Venuerific go straight to the venue's events team, with zero booking fees.

The Verdict: Apex @ EXPO Is Singapore's Best Overall Concert Venue

On scale, installed production and the sheer range of shows it can host, Apex @ EXPO stands as Singapore’s premier overall concert venue. Located within the larger Singapore EXPO complex, which also houses the Arena @ EXPO, it is the only venue in its class that can seamlessly transition from a 9,000-capacity standing crowd to a fully seated concert or a world-class corporate conference.

The venue’s layout elevates the entire event-day experience. Fans wait indoors within a fully air-conditioned pre-concert zone where they can comfortably clear security, purchase food and drinks, drop off bags, and collect merchandise before doors open. This seamless indoor transition offers a premium level of comfort that outdoor queues simply cannot match.

Ultimately, the ideal venue is the one that perfectly aligns with your specific event goals. Before inquiring, always evaluate your performance format, projected audience size, and production requirements. The questions below cover what to check before you enquire.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do you book a venue for a concert in Singapore?
What makes a concert venue versatile?
What makes a venue suitable for live music?
How small can a concert venue be?
Can you hold a private concert in Singapore?
What should you check before booking a concert space?